Menu

Registered businesses

London's businesses

In 2018 there were 568,200 registered businesses in London, of which 494,625 (87.05%) were classed as micro-businesses, employing 9 or fewer people.

Data table

Registered businesses 2018
AreaBusinessesMicro-businesses% micro-businesses
Barking and Dagenham7,7906,88088.32%
Barnet24,82022,66591.32%
Bexley9,8958,68587.77%
Brent16,46014,73089.49%
Bromley17,07015,28089.51%
Camden34,74529,48584.86%
City of London27,36521,71079.33%
Croydon16,61514,74588.75%
Ealing19,49017,45089.53%
Enfield14,28512,64088.48%
Greenwich11,2659,99588.73%
Hackney21,14518,91089.43%
Hammersmith and Fulham14,46012,38085.62%
Haringey13,20012,01090.98%
Harrow15,50014,34092.52%
Havering10,9909,61087.44%
Hillingdon15,32013,03585.08%
Hounslow14,77512,94087.58%
Islington21,01017,80584.75%
Kensington and Chelsea15,59013,32585.47%
Kingston upon Thames9,8608,69588.18%
Lambeth15,66013,64087.10%
Lewisham10,9709,93590.57%
Merton12,49011,17589.47%
Newham14,00512,51589.36%
Redbridge14,76013,52091.60%
Richmond upon Thames14,48513,08590.33%
Southwark18,32015,19082.91%
Sutton9,2808,26089.01%
Tower Hamlets19,21516,46585.69%
Waltham Forest11,77510,68590.74%
Wandsworth19,01017,11090.01%
Westminster56,58045,73080.82%