Menu

In-work poverty

There were 875,000 employees in London in 2018 earning less than the London Living Wage, or 20.40% of all employees.

Data table

In-work poverty
Area20142015201620172018
London755,000(19.10%)798,000(20.00%)802,000(19.50%)814,000(19.40%)875,000(20.40%)

In-work poverty by London borough

Data table

Employees in in-work poverty 2018
AreaEmployees%
City of London29,0006.30%
Tower Hamlets29,00011.70%
Hammersmith and Fulham23,00012.20%
Westminster76,00012.40%
Camden40,00013.00%
Islington26,00013.30%
Southwark30,00014.10%
Lambeth28,00020.80%
Kensington and Chelsea20,00021.20%
Hackney19,00022.10%
Wandsworth23,00022.30%
Richmond upon Thames15,00023.40%
Lewisham14,00023.60%
Greenwich17,00025.00%
Barking and Dagenham13,00025.80%
Hounslow29,00026.60%
Kingston upon Thames23,00027.90%
Croydon29,00028.50%
Haringey16,00028.60%
Hillingdon39,00029.10%
Ealing31,00030.20%
Havering25,00032.80%
Bromley29,00033.50%
Newham23,00033.80%
Merton23,00035.10%
Bexley24,00035.30%
Barnet33,00036.30%
Brent35,00036.90%
Harrow20,00038.40%
Waltham Forest18,00039.70%
Enfield29,00040.90%
Sutton29,00044.10%
Redbridge18,00048.70%