Menu

Open space

Open space with access

Of a total land area of 159,470 hectares, London has 62,296 hectares of total open space, of which 29,958 hectares (18.79% of total) is classed as open space with access (i.e. designated green/public open space excluding farmland).

Data table

Open space in London. All values in hectares, percentages area of total land area.
AreaTotal areaOpen space% open spaceOpen space with access% open space with access
Barking and Dagenham3,7801,27233.70%94725.10%
Barnet8,6753,26737.70%1,39616.10%
Bexley6,4292,50038.90%1,54824.10%
Brent4,32396222.30%56012.90%
Bromley15,0138,62557.40%1,87612.50%
Camden2,17953524.60%41719.10%
City of London3155918.60%4714.80%
Croydon8,6492,78932.20%1,64219.00%
Ealing5,5541,75031.50%83515.00%
Enfield8,2203,98648.50%1,63119.80%
Greenwich5,0441,98239.30%1,39027.60%
Hackney1,90553928.30%39820.90%
Hammersmith and Fulham1,71536221.10%28216.50%
Haringey2,96082227.80%49016.60%
Harrow5,0461,62032.10%71414.20%
Havering11,4466,75859.00%2,13018.60%
Hillingdon11,5705,21145.00%1,92116.60%
Hounslow5,6592,12237.50%1,27822.60%
Islington1,48620313.70%1389.30%
Kensington and Chelsea1,23824519.80%1159.30%
Kingston upon Thames3,7261,37636.90%3639.70%
Lambeth2,72556320.70%37713.80%
Lewisham3,53278222.10%50714.40%
Merton3,7621,35035.90%92424.50%
Newham3,8581,15329.90%60415.70%
Redbridge5,6442,27540.30%1,37024.30%
Richmond upon Thames5,8763,35057.00%2,33439.70%
Southwark2,99167822.60%42914.30%
Sutton4,3851,48533.90%47710.90%
Tower Hamlets2,15758126.90%46821.70%
Waltham Forest3,8811,35134.80%1,04627.00%
Wandsworth3,5221,11331.60%82323.40%
Westminster2,20363028.60%48021.80%

Access to open space

Access to open space in London ranges from x% in ABC, to x% in DEF.

London Government Directory demographics mapMap showing London Borough Councils.